PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This website for the Three Sixty Series product range is owned and operated by Federal Signal Vama, S.A., located at Dr Ferran, 7, 08339 Vilassar de Dalt (Barcelona), Spain; an Spanish company with VAT number ES A-07231954 and registered in the Barcelona Trade and Companies Register under number 26 in page 53-B93395 of the book 30.519, operating under the jurisdiction of the laws of Spain.

At Federal Signal Vama, we take care of your privacy and this Privacy Policy summarizes the information we may collect through the website and how we may use it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Federal Signal Vama, S.A., Dr Ferran, 7, 08339 Vilassar de Dalt (Barcelona), Spain.

 

 

 

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS SITE

 

 

Your access to and use of this website and its contents (the "Site") is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy"), the Terms and Conditions document also posted on this Site ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Site, you (the "User" or "you") accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

Federal Signal Vama, S.A. owns all Site Content (“Content Owner”). All Site Content remains the sole property of the Content Owner and is protected under all relevant Copyright, Trademark and other applicable laws. Nothing on the Site should be construed as granting any license or rights to use or distribute any Site Content, without the express written agreement by Federal Signal Vama, S.A.

Federal Signal Vama, S.A. holds the right to change the contents of this Site at any time. In case it happens, the publication of the changes in the Site will be enough and no specific prior notice to the users will be required.

 

 

 

1. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age, date of birth and other contact details such as telephone number, email address, etc. and passwords) through this website only when you voluntarily and explicitly submit it. Therefore, when you register on the website, subscribe to our services, request information, submit comments or participate in some of the activities in place such as surveys, contests, games, promotion or any other feature on the website, you may need to provide us with some personal information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. If you do not want your personal information be collected, please do not submit it.

Federal Signal Vama, S.A. confirms and ensures that personal data about payment means such as credit card numbers or similar, which are required for the purchase of our goods offered in the website, are not kept in our files in no sense. These personal data are just processed for the payment and they are deleted at the time the payment is completed.

Federal Signal Vama, S.A. expects you to provide your own information. In case you submit information about any other person, you accept and confirm that you have their authorization to act on behalf of them, and their consent for processing and use their personal data as described in this privacy policy, and to agree on their behalf to the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

Federal Signal Vama, S.A. informs that all personal data gathered through the website will be kept in our files with the only purposes to render a good service to our customers, to inform about our products, activities and services and to prepare analysis to improve our performance. In case you decide not to share the requested personal data, Federal Signal Vama, S.A. will not be able to provide you with the mentioned goods and services in an appropriate manner. In that sense, your submission of personal data becomes your acceptance that Federal Signal Vama, S.A. uses them for the abovementioned purposes.

 

 

 

2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we obtain from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with access to certain areas and features;
  • to respond to your questions and requests;
  • to communicate with you about your activities on the website;
  • to pass to our parent, subsidiary and selected affiliated companies, Site Developers and other promotional partners ("Related Parties") that require it in order to perform some function on our behalf in connection with the Site (such as delivery of merchandise, administration of the website or promotions or other features on it, marketing, data processing and analysis or customer services). Further use or disclosure of the information by them for other purposes is not allowed;
  • to provide you with product information or promotional and other offers from us or Related Parties;
  • for disclosures, in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • for disclosures in the event that Federal Signal Vama, S.A. or its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • for disclosures required by law, regulation or court order;
  • for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings, or if necessary for establishing, defending or exercising legal rights;
  • in an emergency to protect the health or safety of Site users or the general public or in the interests of national security;

 

We will not provide any of your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your specific consent. Your personal information may be used for marketing purposes only by Federal Signal Vama, S.A. or its Related Parties, which may include sending you newsletters, details about promotions or offers or other information which may interest you. These marketing communications will have instructions on how to unsubscribe for the future.

 

 

 

3. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information supplied to us is stored on our own secure servers or those of our data processing partners. This data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA), in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988 or the equivalent European legislation.

You agree that we may transfer your information outside of the EEA provided that we ensure any data processing partner based outside of the EEA safeguards your personal information in accordance with the standards applicable within the EEA.

Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access part of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share a password with anyone. Unfortunately the transmission of information through the internet is not always secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to our site; therefore, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security means to try to prevent unauthorized access.

You may contact us at any time to consult, update, modify or cancel the data, or to comment or pose questions regarding this Privacy Policy, by writing to: Marketing Department, Federal Signal Vama, S.A., Dr Ferran, 7 08339, Vilassar de Dalt (Barcelona), Spain or by sending an e-mail to: Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. .

You have also the right, under the Data Protection Act, to request the information we hold about you. Please note an administration fee of £10 could be charged for dealing with information requests. These requests should be addressed in writing to: Marketing Department, Federal Signal Vama, S.A., Dr Ferran, 7 08339, Vilassar de Dalt (Barcelona), Spain

 

 

 

4. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use certain reasonable security measures to help protect information you send to this Site. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information during the transmission. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any damages you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to this website.

 

 

 

5. LIABILITY

Federal Signal Vama, S.A. is not responsible for the contents and the information published in the Site when this has been manipulated or changed by a third party.

The Site may use cookies specially required for the adequate performance and the optimized appearance of the website. The use of cookies and IP addresses allows us to collect certain technical non-personally identifiable information. This might include your type of internet browser or computer, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits. We also track the number of visitors to our website in an aggregate form. However, none of this information is personal and it cannot be used to identify individuals. It is used to keep our website fresh and interesting to our visitors and tailor content to a visitor's interests. You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our website and certain features may not be available.

Our site may contain links to and from other websites as well. Federal Signal Vama, S.A. reminds you that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Site has been designed to be operative 24 hours a day and 365 days a year. However, we cannot disregard potential technical problems, programming errors or other causes that could make the Site be out of order temporarily.

 

 

 

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note we may change our Privacy Policy and other documents such as Terms and Conditions at any time. You should review these terms for any changes each time you access the Site. By using the Site, you agree to any changes and by providing continued access to the Site, we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.

 

 

 

7. LAW IN FORCE AND JURISDICTION          

In case of controversial dispute regarding any issue related to the Site and its content, Spanish law will prevail for the resolution of the disagreement or dispute. Consequently, you agree that the jurisdiction for any legal proceeding related to the Site shall be dealt in appropriate courts located in Barcelona, Spain, which will hold the authority to make a resolution on the litigation in accordance to the Spanish law.

 

 

8. GESCHILLENBESLECHTING

Deze entiteit onderhoudt een actief beleid met betrekking tot conflictoplossing. Hierbij informeren wij u dat per art. 40 de la Ley 7/2017 toegang wordt geboden tot een online geschillenresolutieplatform dat beschikbaar is via de volgende link: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show